Shijiashan, China Page

Other names: 师家山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.0044 Longitude 105.4476 Altitude (feet) 5889
Lat (DMS) 35° 0' 16N Long (DMS) 105° 26' 51E Altitude (meters) 1794
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29627

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shijiashan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shijiashan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shijiashan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Panghe (2.0 nm)
Zhuquanjia Yangpo (2.2 nm)
Majiayao Xiacun (3.1 nm)
Lianwan (3.3 nm)
Malin (1.8 nm)
Liangxian (2.3 nm)
Mazhuang (2.4 nm)
Yangwa (3.4 nm)
Zhanghe (1.3 nm)
Shangchuan (1.4 nm)
Shaogou (1.8 nm)
Huaichuan (2.6 nm)
Fengyuan (2.8 nm)
Dunxiawan (2.8 nm)
Shaobu (3.2 nm)
Lianhuatai (1.9 nm)
Yanzhen (2.2 nm)
Cheping (2.8 nm)
Fengzhai (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 33 nm S 142 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 74 nm N 30 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 81 nm W 312
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 81 nm W 283
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 98 nm W 309
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm SE Battle of Jieting
13.6 nm SE Qin'an County
16.3 nm SW Gangu County
17.1 nm NW Tongwei County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:37 2016