Suancipo, China Page

Other names: 酸刺坡

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.9647 Longitude 105.8160 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 34° 57' 53N Long (DMS) 105° 48' 58E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39378

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Suancipo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suancipo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suancipo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongjiawan (1.5 nm)
Shangnajin (2.0 nm)
Dongjia Xinzhuang (2.9 nm)
Wangjia Dazui (0.9 nm)
Xiaoshan (1.7 nm)
Fandun (2.5 nm)
Qitu (2.6 nm)
Qiuguo (3.7 nm)
Xiangshan (1.2 nm)
Guoji (1.6 nm)
Shanhoucun (2.0 nm)
Boji (2.2 nm)
Wupo (2.6 nm)
Jiulongshan (3.0 nm)
Quzi (1.7 nm)
Weiwen (1.8 nm)
Niuyang (2.0 nm)
Xianjiawan (2.7 nm)
Hougou (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 24 nm S 174 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 69 nm N 16 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 85 nm E 107
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm N Wanquan, Gansu
6.7 nm SW Battle of Jieting
6.7 nm SW Qin'an County
22.2 nm S Niutou River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:04:55 2016