Zhiyu, China Page

Other names: 峙峪

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.1394 Longitude 107.0570 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 35° 8' 22N Long (DMS) 107° 3' 25E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9465

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhiyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhiyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhiyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daijiazhuang (1.2 nm)
Xiping (1.9 nm)
Yang'an (3.0 nm)
Luanjianzi (1.4 nm)
Mayuan Shangcun (2.2 nm)
Gaonian (2.9 nm)
Shuimo (2.9 nm)
Xiwa (0.9 nm)
Zhangjiayuan (1.6 nm)
Dujiayan (1.5 nm)
Minle (2.4 nm)
Zhaojiazhuang (2.8 nm)
Liujia Yuanbian Shangcun (3.0 nm)
Wangjiashan (1.3 nm)
Nianpanzi (2.4 nm)
Anjiashan (2.9 nm)
Banzhaiyuan (3.4 nm)
Zaozichuan (3.4 nm)
Gaojiashan (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 41 nm S 150
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 47 nm N 33 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 69 nm N 324 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 68 nm W 239 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 79 nm E 130
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm SW 107th meridian east
7.2 nm NW Chongxin County
10.8 nm NW List of major power stations in Gansu
17.6 nm SW Lung, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:24 2016