Gengpen, China Page

Other names: 庚盆

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 23.2236 Longitude 105.5310 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 13' 25N Long (DMS) 105° 31' 52E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8686

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gengpen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gengpen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gengpen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiezi (0.6 nm)
Miaoba (1.1 nm)
Zhonghe (2.3 nm)
Nonglong (1.0 nm)
Longbu (1.3 nm)
Wayao (2.0 nm)
Tianwei (2.3 nm)
Zhongchang (2.7 nm)
Jinbang (3.1 nm)
Nongjiao (3.3 nm)
Ganhuai (1.6 nm)
Nongbu (1.9 nm)
Nonghua (2.4 nm)
Gulong (2.6 nm)
Pochou (3.0 nm)
Guilou (3.1 nm)
Yaorenzhai (1.0 nm)
Loung Lan (1.6 nm)
Lung Lan (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 69 nm W 287 China Eastern Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 84 nm E 69 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 96 nm S 203
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 110 nm E 126
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm SW Mèo Vạc District
7.3 nm W Mã Pí Lèng Pass
9.8 nm W Đồng Văn District
15.2 nm NW Nho Quế River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:04:20 2016