Mocun, China Page

Other names: 墨村

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 24.7637 Longitude 107.6400 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 24° 45' 49N Long (DMS) 107° 38' 24E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16462

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mocun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mocun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mocun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gantang (1.5 nm)
Aikou (1.6 nm)
Sanhe (1.9 nm)
Pingcun (2.4 nm)
Shangfang (2.8 nm)
Longcang (1.1 nm)
Lanao (2.1 nm)
Pocun (2.4 nm)
Lapeng (2.6 nm)
Kendan (1.1 nm)
Jinxiacun (2.5 nm)
Jinshang (2.5 nm)
Bala (0.9 nm)
Lapan (0.9 nm)
Lachao (1.2 nm)
Yindong (1.8 nm)
Ganya (2.2 nm)
Banyue (2.6 nm)
Zhixue (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHC HCJ Medium Hechi Jinchengjiang Airport Hechi 4 nm E 52 China Express Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 72 nm S 210 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 124 nm N 40 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.1 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 5th century BC
20.4 nm N Nantan meteorite
31.9 nm NE 108th meridian east
32.9 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:29:10 2016