Zhikan, China Page

Other names: 知坎

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 25.8418 Longitude 111.2360 Altitude (feet) 1843
Lat (DMS) 25° 50' 30N Long (DMS) 111° 14' 10E Altitude (meters) 561
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18405

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhikan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhikan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhikan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yunxiling (1.7 nm)
Gumuchong (2.1 nm)
Xiayankou (2.4 nm)
Huazhushan (2.8 nm)
Naiziyan (1.7 nm)
Lishujiao (1.8 nm)
Fangxiang (2.0 nm)
Fenxiang (2.9 nm)
Laocunli (3.8 nm)
Xiaolinshan (1.2 nm)
Qingshui (1.7 nm)
Baoziling (2.1 nm)
Dazhai (2.2 nm)
Baizhu (1.0 nm)
Daren (1.7 nm)
Pingxiang (2.7 nm)
Zhaileping (2.7 nm)
Fenshuitang (3.5 nm)
Dabuwan (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 35 nm N 34 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGKL KWL Large LIANGJIANG Guilin 74 nm W 240 '''AirAsia''', Air Chang'an , Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Guilin , Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuzhou Airlines, Grand China Air, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 98 nm E 49 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 126 nm N 319 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm NW Quanzhou Town
11.2 nm NW Quanzhou County
19.4 nm SE Yuchanyan Cave
22.0 nm S Guanyang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:37:12 2016