Dunjiachuan, China Page

Other names: 顿家川

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.5785 Longitude 106.2740 Altitude (feet) 6804
Lat (DMS) 35° 34' 43N Long (DMS) 106° 16' 26E Altitude (meters) 2073
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12052

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dunjiachuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dunjiachuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dunjiachuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaowangzhuang (5.0 nm) Dongshanpo (2.0 nm)
Shangliugou (3.7 nm)
Bangeshan (4.1 nm)
Taiyangwa (4.9 nm)
Dengta (5.4 nm)
Wulipu (6.2 nm)
Heshangpu (6.1 nm)
Yangjiazhuang (6.2 nm)
Huijiatai (1.5 nm)
Xiasi (2.7 nm)
Chongyicun (3.4 nm)
Chongyishu (4.8 nm)
Baijia (1.7 nm)
Huitai (2.4 nm)
Nuanshui (3.0 nm)
Xiaosuangou (3.7 nm)
Miaowan (4.1 nm)
Dazhuang (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 30 nm N 354 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 64 nm S 198 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 66 nm E 78 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 86 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm SE Jingyuan County, Ningxia
9.4 nm W Longde County
13.6 nm W 106th meridian east
21.8 nm SW Zhuanglang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:39 2016