Juancao, China Page

Other names: 卷曹

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 36.7224 Longitude 105.6510 Altitude (feet) 5157
Lat (DMS) 36° 43' 21N Long (DMS) 105° 39' 4E Altitude (meters) 1571
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3277

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Juancao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juancao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juancao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xijitan (2.8 nm)
Taobu (3.2 nm)
Dongpo (3.9 nm)
Dongjiabu (4.3 nm)
Dongbu (4.7 nm)
Hongyao (4.2 nm) Fengwan (1.9 nm)
Zhoujiabao (1.9 nm)
Fangbu (2.9 nm)
Longchiwan (3.0 nm)
Fanjiawan (3.9 nm)
Mawan Qidui (3.6 nm)
Majiawan (4.0 nm)
Liwan (4.0 nm)
Quanwan (3.5 nm)
Hebu (3.7 nm)
Zhuangzishang (3.6 nm)
Hetan (3.8 nm)
Xiayuan (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 47 nm S 144 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 56 nm N 335 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 84 nm W 235
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm S Haiyuan County
13.6 nm S List of earthquakes in China
13.6 nm S 1920 Haiyuan earthquake
17.5 nm SW Ningxia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:44 2016