Qiangzigou, China Page

Other names: 强子沟

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 36.2450 Longitude 105.6530 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 36° 14' 42N Long (DMS) 105° 39' 11E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12097

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiangzigou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangzigou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangzigou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiahongyang (1.2 nm)
Hujia Digou (3.0 nm)
Zhaojiajing (0.9 nm)
Donghaiba (2.8 nm)
Qianjin (3.0 nm)
Luzixian (3.6 nm)
Anbu (1.8 nm)
Fengjiazhuang (3.3 nm)
Zhangyuan (3.2 nm)
Gancha (3.2 nm)
Shanggancha (1.3 nm)
Heijiaowan (1.7 nm)
Jianguo (2.5 nm)
Zhaojiazhuang (2.5 nm)
Guojianao (2.7 nm)
Shuigou (3.2 nm)
Xietao (3.5 nm)
Shangnao (3.9 nm)
Kenaowan (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 29 nm E 109 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 83 nm N 343 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 72 nm W 254
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 101 nm S 174 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.5 nm N List of earthquakes in China
15.5 nm N 1920 Haiyuan earthquake
16.9 nm S Xiji County
16.2 nm E Xumishan Grottoes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:43 2016