Changwan, China Page

Other names: 厂湾

World:China:Shanxi
Latitude 40.2051 Longitude 112.4458 Altitude (feet) 4376
Lat (DMS) 40° 12' 18N Long (DMS) 112° 26' 45E Altitude (meters) 1333
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xuejibu (1.0 nm)
Hanqingwan (1.3 nm)
Zhouguanglu (2.0 nm)
Chaijiabu (2.3 nm)
Pen'erwa (2.9 nm)
Beicaochang (3.8 nm)
Toushuiquan (4.2 nm)
Weijiabu (1.2 nm)
Linjiabu (3.2 nm)
Ershiyicun (4.5 nm)
Dapo (4.8 nm)
Mabu (2.9 nm)
Huangjiayao (3.5 nm)
Xiongjiayao (3.7 nm)
Xingjiakou (4.1 nm)
Wanjiazhuang (2.9 nm)
Shibahuying (3.3 nm)
Balizhuang (3.3 nm)
Jijiagou (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40929 Medium Huairen Air Base Datong 43 nm E 132
ZBHH HET Medium BAITA Hohhot 48 nm N 324 Aero Mongolia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Dalian Airlines, Donghai Airlines, EVA Air , Far Eastern Air Transport, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Qingdao Airlines, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZBDT DAT Small Datong Airport Datong 48 nm E 100 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Lucky Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR40928 Medium Hohhot Air Base 64 nm W 300
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.7 nm W List of major power stations in Inner Mongolia
18.2 nm SE Zuoyun County
21.5 nm NE List of coal power stations
32.7 nm S List of HVDC projects


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:30 2016