Qigancun, China Page

Other names: 棋杆村

World:China:Shanxi
Latitude 39.8933 Longitude 112.3531 Altitude (feet) 4514
Lat (DMS) 39° 53' 36N Long (DMS) 112° 21' 11E Altitude (meters) 1375
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qigancun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qigancun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qigancun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changmenpu (2.1 nm)
Jinshiwan (2.9 nm)
Gengjiagou (3.1 nm)
Weipingbu (3.9 nm)
Liulizhuang (1.6 nm)
Dongwangzhuang (3.6 nm)
Maojialing (5.0 nm)
Xinbuzi (5.2 nm)
Huoshaowa (1.3 nm)
Dishuiyan (3.0 nm)
Xiaojiacun (3.3 nm)
Yangguanyao (4.0 nm)
Chengjiacun (2.1 nm)
Caojiacun (2.7 nm)
Shajiasi (2.9 nm)
Xiniantou (3.9 nm)
Jinjiahuaban (4.3 nm)
Dongniantou (4.2 nm)
Zhuangwopo (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40929 Medium Huairen Air Base Datong 37 nm E 105
ZBHH HET Medium BAITA Hohhot 62 nm N 337 Aero Mongolia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Dalian Airlines, Donghai Airlines, EVA Air , Far Eastern Air Transport, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Qingdao Airlines, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZBDT DAT Small Datong Airport Datong 52 nm E 78 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Lucky Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR40928 Medium Hohhot Air Base 72 nm W 314
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.9 nm S List of HVDC projects
16.7 nm W 112th meridian east
23.1 nm S Pinglu District
19.6 nm E Zuoyun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:17 2016