Tantou, China Page

Other names: 滩头

World:China:Shandong
Latitude 34.6190 Longitude 118.1820 Altitude (feet) 144
Lat (DMS) 34° 37' 8N Long (DMS) 118° 10' 55E Altitude (meters) 43
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 46542

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tantou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tantou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tantou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niandong (1.3 nm)
Songyuan (1.8 nm)
Daliuzhuang (2.5 nm)
Chongfang (2.4 nm)
Donggaozhuang (3.0 nm)
Liuma Beicun (0.9 nm)
Qiannian (1.1 nm)
Huayuan (1.4 nm)
Lixuzi (2.4 nm)
Shawo (2.5 nm)
Nanliu Zhaizi (3.0 nm)
Zhaolou (3.6 nm)
Zhuchang (3.8 nm)
Tingmiao (2.0 nm)
Gaodasi Yicun (2.6 nm)
Dafang (3.8 nm)
Hangtou Dongcun (1.6 nm)
Dingyicun (3.7 nm)
Xuqian (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSLY LYI Small Shubuling Airport Linyi 28 nm N 23 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, GX Airlines , Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZSLG LYG Medium Lianyungang Airport Lianyungang 34 nm E 94 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSXZ XUZ Medium Xuzhou Guanyin Airport Xuzhou 45 nm S 222 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, New Gen Airways , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
FR40986 Medium Xuzhou Jiulishan Air Base 51 nm W 243
FR42922 HIA Medium Lianshui Airport Huai'an 68 nm S 136 China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm NE Tancheng County
9.0 nm W 118th meridian east
20.4 nm SW List of coal power stations
20.4 nm SW List of major power stations in Jiangsu province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:08 2016