Gaopinggou, China Page

Other names: 稿坪沟

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 33.8264 Longitude 106.8033 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 33° 49' 35N Long (DMS) 106° 48' 12E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2659

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaopinggou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaopinggou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaopinggou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yaodonghe (1.3 nm)
Sanguandian (2.2 nm)
Zhaojiaping (2.6 nm)
Lijiadianfang (1.8 nm)
Beigoutaishang (1.9 nm)
Youfang (2.1 nm)
Donggou (2.1 nm)
Laoquegoukou (2.3 nm)
Taoshuping (2.7 nm)
Magou (3.2 nm)
Weiziping (3.4 nm)
Daping (2.3 nm)
Dashulin (2.3 nm)
Yangjiahe (2.5 nm)
Guojiagou (1.5 nm)
Shuanglongping (2.3 nm)
Erpagoukou (2.9 nm)
Wangjiaping (3.1 nm)
Mokulinggoukou (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 46 nm S 167 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 53 nm N 37
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 64 nm W 313 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 77 nm E 69
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 102 nm S 213 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm N Feng County, Shaanxi
14.7 nm SE Liuba County
20.4 nm W Liangdang County
28.3 nm N Spiral (railway)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:36 2016