Babaping, China Page

Other names: 粑粑坪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.2176 Longitude 100.5930 Altitude (feet) 4232
Lat (DMS) 26° 13' 3N Long (DMS) 100° 35' 35E Altitude (meters) 1289
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15874

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Babaping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Babaping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Babaping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhanglai (1.1 nm)
Baizhishu (1.7 nm)
Jinjiang (1.7 nm)
Jinjiangjie (2.7 nm)
Jiangwaiping (2.8 nm)
Sanduhe (2.0 nm)
Huangjinwan (2.8 nm)
Donghe (3.6 nm)
Daludi (1.3 nm)
Lantian (2.6 nm)
Tianqiuzi (2.7 nm)
Wanjiapo (3.3 nm)
Xiaping (1.6 nm)
Zhaizi (1.8 nm)
Huaping (2.4 nm)
Kumu (2.4 nm)
Majiawan (2.7 nm)
Zigang (3.0 nm)
Xiaocun (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 33 nm N 326 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 37 nm S 203 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 46 nm S 170
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 67 nm E 73 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 79 nm N 6 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
12.0 nm E List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
12.0 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
20.1 nm N Chenghai (lake)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:16 2016