Boka, China Page

Other names: 菠卡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.8499 Longitude 103.8070 Altitude (feet) 6807
Lat (DMS) 25° 50' 60N Long (DMS) 103° 48' 25E Altitude (meters) 2074
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16539

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Boka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hongdaochong (3.0 nm)
Xiaoheishan (3.1 nm)
Niezidong (3.7 nm)
Zhaizijiao (1.1 nm)
Jiuwulu (1.2 nm)
Qingmaidi (2.0 nm)
Qingshuitang (2.8 nm)
Bujia (3.3 nm)
Taizishang (3.6 nm)
Kalang (3.8 nm)
Baishalongtan (2.1 nm)
Baisha (2.2 nm)
Qincaigou (2.1 nm)
Zhujihe (3.4 nm)
Mingzigou (1.5 nm)
Daxing (2.4 nm)
Daxingcun (2.5 nm)
Ganhe (2.8 nm)
Tanjiaying (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 15 nm S 175
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 52 nm S 189
ZPPP KMG Closed WUJIABA Kunming 77 nm W 228 '''AirAsia''', AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Myanmar Airways International, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Sky Angkor Airlines, Spring Airlines, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, UNI Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir, Yunnan Hongtu Airlines Co., Ltd.
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 77 nm E 126 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 88 nm N 358 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.0 nm S Zhanyi District
15.5 nm S List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
15.5 nm S India-China Division, Air Transport Command
17.9 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:34:08 2016