Caowantou, China Page

Other names: 漕湾头

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 28.6369 Longitude 104.2020 Altitude (feet) 1692
Lat (DMS) 28° 38' 13N Long (DMS) 104° 12' 7E Altitude (meters) 515
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21498

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caowantou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caowantou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caowantou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huangping (0.8 nm)
Huangpingcun (1.0 nm)
Shilong (1.7 nm)
Fucheng (1.8 nm)
Shilongdian (1.9 nm)
Pingshan (2.0 nm)
Shigangping (2.7 nm)
Hongyan (0.7 nm)
Wufengshan (1.4 nm)
Dachitou (2.3 nm)
Wujizui (3.1 nm)
Zongshubao (3.0 nm)
Nitudi (2.0 nm)
Fuyan (2.4 nm)
Jiantou (2.7 nm)
Lanbazi (1.5 nm)
Dieshuiyan (2.6 nm)
Toudaohe (2.7 nm)
Huanglianba (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 20 nm E 61 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZULZ LZO Small Luzhou Airport Luzhou 63 nm E 78 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 72 nm N 335
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 82 nm S 196 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 106 nm S 140 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm E List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
8.9 nm E List of largest power stations in the world
10.0 nm E List of major power stations in Sichuan
10.0 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
10.9 nm W 104th meridian east
10.9 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
11.4 nm E Shuifu County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:15 2016