Changdong, China Page

Other names: 厂洞

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.9736 Longitude 98.8018 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 24° 58' 25N Long (DMS) 98° 48' 6E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changdong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changdong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changdong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laomulong (1.1 nm)
Zhongshan (1.6 nm)
Bawan (2.4 nm)
Xiangguoyuan (1.7 nm)
Xinzhai (3.3 nm)
Laodapingzi (1.2 nm)
Hemu (1.7 nm)
Xiangshu (2.1 nm)
Erjiazhai (2.6 nm)
Moka (2.8 nm)
Puzhuang (2.9 nm)
Nanhu (3.2 nm)
Daba (3.4 nm)
Dongjiatian (2.1 nm)
Shitizhai (2.2 nm)
Pumanshao (2.5 nm)
Lugaoba (3.0 nm)
Huangjiandi (3.6 nm)
Laozhaizi (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 17 nm W 263 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 20 nm E 76 China Eastern Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 37 nm S 203 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 82 nm W 287 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 84 nm W 285
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm NW Gaoligong Mountains
10.7 nm SW List of longest suspension bridge spans
10.7 nm SW List of largest bridges in China
20.2 nm S Longling County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:29 2016