Chongshan, China Page

Other names: 铳善

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2582 Longitude 105.1140 Altitude (feet) 5275
Lat (DMS) 23° 15' 30N Long (DMS) 105° 6' 50E Altitude (meters) 1607
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13202

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chongshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Thang Mo (1.8 nm)
Zheyin (3.3 nm)
Chongyang (1.0 nm)
Su Tiao Noan (1.8 nm)
Zoujiawanzi (1.9 nm)
Dongdu (3.1 nm)
Xiaonong (3.3 nm)
Longlu (3.8 nm)
Xiangcaodong (3.7 nm)
Jinzhong (3.8 nm)
Longlu (3.9 nm)
Punong (1.5 nm)
Chongwen (3.0 nm)
Ta Tong (2.9 nm)
Kho Chu (0.9 nm)
Xa Loung Pia (3.2 nm)
Na Khoang (3.8 nm)
Nam Pong (3.9 nm)
Kiang Tchoung (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 47 nm W 292 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 75 nm W 291
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 131 nm N 322
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm SE Yên Minh District
6.8 nm W 105th meridian east
14.1 nm NE Nho Quế River
13.8 nm E Đồng Văn District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:46:37 2016