Chongwen, China Page

Other names: 铳文

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2923 Longitude 105.1540 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 23° 17' 32N Long (DMS) 105° 9' 14E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37900

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chongwen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongwen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongwen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Su Tiao Noan (1.3 nm)
Punong (1.5 nm)
Xiaonong (2.2 nm)
Zoujiawanzi (2.3 nm)
Chongyang (2.9 nm)
Chongshan (3.0 nm)
Longlu (3.3 nm)
Xiangcaodong (1.1 nm)
Zhewa (1.9 nm)
Jinzhong (2.1 nm)
Mamei (2.5 nm)
Longjiao (2.6 nm)
Makun (3.0 nm)
Xinzhai (1.2 nm)
Daping (2.2 nm)
Huadiping (2.5 nm)
Ta Tong (1.7 nm)
Thi Tran Pho Bang (2.8 nm)
Kho Chu (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 48 nm W 289 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 77 nm W 289
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 131 nm N 321
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm S Yên Minh District
9.6 nm SW 105th meridian east
11.1 nm NE Nho Quế River
11.6 nm E Đồng Văn District
13.9 nm E Mã Pí Lèng Pass


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:06:06 2016