Chongwoshu, China Page

Other names: 虫窝树

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.4694 Longitude 99.2455 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 24° 28' 10N Long (DMS) 99° 14' 44E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13738

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chongwoshu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongwoshu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongwoshu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heshangtian (2.1 nm)
Bajiaolin (2.0 nm)
Chuxiongzhai (2.2 nm)
Jintangzi (3.1 nm)
Dapingzi (3.2 nm)
Longtang (1.1 nm)
Daguanqing (2.2 nm)
Dalinggang (3.1 nm)
Yidaba (3.6 nm)
Yangcaotang (3.5 nm)
Wayao (3.7 nm)
Xinjie (1.8 nm)
Songpo (1.9 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.8 nm)
Yuzidi (3.0 nm)
Qincaitang (3.4 nm)
Laozhaizi (0.7 nm)
Datianba (1.4 nm)
Xinzhai (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 35 nm N 353 China Eastern Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 39 nm W 264 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 50 nm W 304 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 61 nm S 135 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 91 nm N 39 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.2 nm N Shidian County
24.4 nm NW Longling County
26.4 nm S Yongde County
29.9 nm NE Changning County, Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:00 2016