Dunhai, China Page

Other names: 顿海

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.8491 Longitude 98.0451 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 24° 50' 57N Long (DMS) 98° 2' 42E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6407

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dunhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dunhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dunhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changdifang (4.0 nm) Mangleng (0.8 nm)
Heishanzhai (4.0 nm)
Bandan (5.8 nm)
Shangguangling (1.3 nm)
Xiaguanglan (1.9 nm)
Zhongmanglong (3.0 nm)
Bangwa (3.0 nm)
Mangnong (3.5 nm)
Huzha (3.5 nm)
Xingba (4.4 nm)
Tucang (4.6 nm)
Pendu (1.3 nm)
Shangmangkang (2.5 nm)
Lamao (3.1 nm)
Lawan (3.3 nm)
Mangbing (4.7 nm)
Mangla (4.7 nm)
Erkun (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 24 nm E 77 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 37 nm S 135 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 49 nm W 310 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 50 nm W 306
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 55 nm W 231 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm S List of earthquakes in China
8.8 nm S 2011 Yunnan earthquake
13.7 nm W 2008 Yingjiang earthquakes
15.2 nm SE Lianghe County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:29:27 2016