Ganjiping, China Page

Other names: 赶集坪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 27.3740 Longitude 102.9970 Altitude (feet) 2874
Lat (DMS) 27° 22' 26N Long (DMS) 102° 59' 49E Altitude (meters) 875
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11771

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ganjiping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganjiping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganjiping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiangjia Hegou (2.1 nm)
Pingzi (2.2 nm)
Tuogucun (2.4 nm)
Tuogu (2.7 nm)
Shanjiang (0.3 nm)
Tiejie (1.4 nm)
Laofangzi (1.8 nm)
Liangzi (2.0 nm)
Songlinping (2.9 nm)
Huoshan (1.6 nm)
Laodukou (1.6 nm)
Huoshancun (1.8 nm)
Laojie (2.5 nm)
Banpo (2.6 nm)
Maiziwan (1.2 nm)
Jiecun (1.3 nm)
Baika (1.6 nm)
Baikacun (1.7 nm)
Yangliucun (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 40 nm E 93 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 56 nm W 310 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 81 nm W 232 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm S 103rd meridian east
10.4 nm SW List of major power stations in Sichuan
10.4 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
14.4 nm NE Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:27 2016