Guishan, China Page

Other names: 龟山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.7906 Longitude 100.6120 Altitude (feet) 5242
Lat (DMS) 25° 47' 26N Long (DMS) 100° 36' 43E Altitude (meters) 1597
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 57031

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaopingcun (0.6 nm)
Xinluocheng (1.8 nm)
Jinniu (2.1 nm)
Daxincun (2.4 nm)
Guangang (2.4 nm)
Taihecun (2.0 nm)
Daheishu (2.2 nm)
Taipingsi (3.0 nm)
Niujing (3.1 nm)
Lixiangzhuang (3.2 nm)
Zengjiaying (3.7 nm)
Majiazhuang (3.7 nm)
Qianmaqing (2.3 nm)
Xiaolongtan (2.5 nm)
Sanzhuanwan (3.1 nm)
Dapingzhang (3.5 nm)
Guantong (1.9 nm)
Xiaoshanhou (2.7 nm)
Liliucun (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 17 nm W 241 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 21 nm S 162
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 56 nm N 339 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 68 nm E 92
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 78 nm E 54 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm N Binchuan County
12.7 nm SW List of earthquakes in China
12.7 nm SW 1925 Dali earthquake
14.7 nm NW Mount Jizu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:36:58 2016