Jiantou, China Page

Other names: 箭头

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 28.6624 Longitude 104.2440 Altitude (feet) 938
Lat (DMS) 28° 39' 45N Long (DMS) 104° 14' 38E Altitude (meters) 285
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19753

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiantou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiantou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiantou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fuyan (0.4 nm)
Wufengshan (1.4 nm)
Dachitou (2.3 nm)
Hongyan (2.5 nm)
Caowantou (2.7 nm)
Taozigou (1.1 nm)
Tuanjie (1.4 nm)
Xianglushan (1.5 nm)
Wujizui (1.9 nm)
Laofangzi (2.5 nm)
Wadianzi (2.5 nm)
Qinggangba (2.7 nm)
Baiyangba (3.4 nm)
Huangniugan (1.4 nm)
Shaba (2.5 nm)
Tuanshanzi (2.9 nm)
Shulouba (3.1 nm)
Nitudi (2.9 nm)
Xinfangzi (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 17 nm E 62 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZULZ LZO Small Luzhou Airport Luzhou 61 nm E 79 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 72 nm N 332
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 84 nm S 198 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 106 nm S 141 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm E List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
6.7 nm E List of largest power stations in the world
7.9 nm E List of major power stations in Sichuan
7.9 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
8.8 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
9.3 nm E Shuifu County
11.5 nm SE List of HVDC projects


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:20 2016