Jianzhulin, China Page

Other names: 箭竹林

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0586 Longitude 102.9790 Altitude (feet) 4498
Lat (DMS) 23° 3' 31N Long (DMS) 102° 58' 44E Altitude (meters) 1370
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9054

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jianzhulin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jianzhulin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jianzhulin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaqingmen (1.9 nm)
Donggualin (2.4 nm)
Dazhai (2.5 nm)
Yanfengjiao (2.5 nm)
Xiaxincheng (0.6 nm)
Laoyayong (1.0 nm)
Xinglongjie (1.3 nm)
Wahuicheng (2.6 nm)
Tongchunshan (2.7 nm)
Haka (2.8 nm)
Jiama Xiazhai (2.0 nm)
Nagengchong (2.4 nm)
Dalaka (2.4 nm)
Gama Xinzhai (2.8 nm)
Suoshan (0.5 nm)
Dayutang (1.2 nm)
Zhetai (1.4 nm)
Dalusha (2.0 nm)
Qiaoshan (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 28 nm N 44
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 61 nm E 49
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 80 nm E 67 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 86 nm W 229
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.2 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
11.2 nm W Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
14.3 nm NW Yuanyang County, Yunnan
16.9 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:15 2016