Jiuguhe, China Page

Other names: 救古河

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4634 Longitude 101.5050 Altitude (feet) 3756
Lat (DMS) 23° 27' 48N Long (DMS) 101° 30' 18E Altitude (meters) 1144
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiuguhe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiuguhe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiuguhe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinhong (1.8 nm)
Xialonghui (2.3 nm)
Bingbo (2.9 nm)
Wulong (2.9 nm)
Xianggui (3.4 nm)
Manda (1.4 nm)
Bingka (3.0 nm)
Wulu (3.6 nm)
Kangchangpo (1.7 nm)
Qingtou (2.5 nm)
Kawo (3.3 nm)
Shitouzhai (3.7 nm)
Paba (4.2 nm)
Shangyubi (1.6 nm)
Shani (2.9 nm)
Biena (2.9 nm)
Leyuan (3.5 nm)
Palao (4.4 nm)
Huangcaoba (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 28 nm E 75
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 50 nm S 217 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 82 nm S 168
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 83 nm W 281 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 98 nm S 204 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.9 nm E Mojiang Hani Autonomous County
22.5 nm N Ailao Mountains
22.6 nm S List of major power stations in Yunnan
33.9 nm SW Ning'er Hani and Yi Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:06:04 2016