Kenbanzhai, China Page

Other names: 肯半寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1096 Longitude 99.8671 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 6' 35N Long (DMS) 99° 52' 2E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23002

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kenbanzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kenbanzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kenbanzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gangangzhai (1.6 nm)
Liangzizhai (2.0 nm)
Taojinhe (2.0 nm)
Longtangzhai (2.7 nm)
Hebianzhai (2.8 nm)
Bangla (3.0 nm)
Suxinzhai (1.5 nm)
Xianaka (2.7 nm)
Dacheshu (3.0 nm)
Tiantouzhai (1.5 nm)
Naxu (1.7 nm)
Xiabangying (1.8 nm)
Bangnuo (2.4 nm)
Shangbangying (2.7 nm)
Bangyou (2.9 nm)
Hebianzhai (0.8 nm)
Buli (1.5 nm)
Xinmangyang (2.0 nm)
Xiananling (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 38 nm N 13 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 63 nm E 107 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 84 nm S 143 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 89 nm W 245
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 106 nm N 316 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.4 nm W 23rd parallel north
22.5 nm N Shuangjiang Lahu, Va, Blang and Dai Autonomous County
30.3 nm SW Ximeng Va Autonomous County
30.1 nm W Cangyuan Va Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:32 2016