Kengu, China Page

Other names: 肯古

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 28.0212 Longitude 99.4602 Altitude (feet) 8723
Lat (DMS) 28° 1' 16N Long (DMS) 99° 27' 37E Altitude (meters) 2658
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 958

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kengu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kengu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kengu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Busu (1.3 nm)
Shengta (2.3 nm)
Jiading (2.4 nm)
Jujia (2.5 nm)
Luotong (3.3 nm)
Hage (4.0 nm)
Guida (4.5 nm)
Dapugong (4.7 nm)
Xinyang (4.0 nm)
Jusiding (4.0 nm)
Huipi (4.2 nm)
Xigui (4.6 nm)
Tangman (1.4 nm)
Bengshutang (2.7 nm)
Nadang (3.6 nm)
Tangxinnuo (4.0 nm)
Dujigu (4.3 nm)
Tanglangding (0.9 nm)
Shengli (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 17 nm S 139 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 74 nm E 112 China Eastern Airlines
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 90 nm S 152 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 92 nm W 250
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm NW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
13.4 nm NW List of earthquakes in China
13.5 nm SE Diqing Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture
17.1 nm SE Shangri-La City


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:32 2016