Mahuangqing, China Page

Other names: 蚂蝗箐

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.6694 Longitude 99.3591 Altitude (feet) 5167
Lat (DMS) 24° 40' 10N Long (DMS) 99° 21' 33E Altitude (meters) 1574
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10658

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mahuangqing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahuangqing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahuangqing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chazishu (2.5 nm)
Dazhong (3.2 nm)
Longtan (3.3 nm)
Boluozhai (3.7 nm)
Dengshao (2.4 nm)
Duimenzhai (3.0 nm)
Xiamu Laoyuan (3.4 nm)
Dashuitang (3.8 nm)
Fujiazhai (0.9 nm)
Daxinzhai (1.5 nm)
Xiaoxinzhai (2.4 nm)
Dengcai (2.7 nm)
Houshan (3.5 nm)
Ansulu (3.5 nm)
Houshan (3.9 nm)
Qijiazhai (4.1 nm)
Jianshan (1.4 nm)
Huangtian (1.4 nm)
Sanjia (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 25 nm N 335 China Eastern Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 47 nm W 250 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 50 nm W 288 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 66 nm S 146 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 78 nm N 41 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm W Shidian County
17.0 nm NE Changning County, Yunnan
25.3 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
25.3 nm NW India-China Division, Air Transport Command


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:56:42 2016