Mahuangqing, China Page

Other names: 蚂蝗箐

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.7829 Longitude 100.4530 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 24° 46' 58N Long (DMS) 100° 27' 11E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8001

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mahuangqing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahuangqing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahuangqing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jinguo (1.9 nm)
Nandou (2.3 nm)
Maidiping (3.3 nm)
Luodihe Xincun (3.5 nm)
Ziyile (3.9 nm)
Mansuo Dacun (2.9 nm)
Laobuzhe (3.5 nm)
Salaqing (4.3 nm)
Jiudiji (4.3 nm)
Daxiechang (1.8 nm)
Yujiadi (3.3 nm)
Baomao (0.9 nm)
Baizhi Xincun (1.7 nm)
Damaidi (1.9 nm)
Manpi (2.7 nm)
Guandi (2.7 nm)
Anzhaojie (2.9 nm)
Chahuashu (3.3 nm)
Shangzhongshan (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 42 nm N 21
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 52 nm N 352 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 66 nm S 200 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 71 nm W 283 China Eastern Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 96 nm E 53
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm S List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
9.6 nm S List of power stations in China
9.7 nm S Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
9.7 nm S List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:25:20 2016