Mianjie, China Page

Other names: 面街

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.2364 Longitude 98.4634 Altitude (feet) 5971
Lat (DMS) 25° 14' 11N Long (DMS) 98° 27' 48E Altitude (meters) 1819
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8771

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mianjie Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mianjie Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mianjie Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longjiadi (3.4 nm) Wanyao (0.9 nm)
Dahe (1.8 nm)
Liujiazhai (2.1 nm)
Xiashunjiang (2.3 nm)
Zhongshunjiang (2.4 nm)
Heilongwan (2.9 nm)
Taiping (3.2 nm)
Batou (3.5 nm)
Huangjiayuan (3.9 nm)
Duanjiazhai (3.9 nm)
Xingyang (4.1 nm)
Xiongjia (2.8 nm) Daqiqi (0.9 nm)
Xishanjiao (1.6 nm)
Xinzhai (2.6 nm)
Xinglong (3.0 nm)
Yunhua (3.0 nm)
Pingba (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 17 nm S 176 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 39 nm E 105 China Eastern Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 50 nm S 175 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 60 nm W 278 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 63 nm W 276
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm E List of volcanoes in China
15.8 nm SE Gaoligong Mountains
26.4 nm SE List of longest suspension bridge spans
26.4 nm SE List of largest bridges in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:02:56 2016