Misong, China Page

Other names: 密松

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.2799 Longitude 98.9685 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 25° 16' 48N Long (DMS) 98° 58' 7E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21028

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Misong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Misong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Misong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaohe (1.4 nm)
Baitutian (1.6 nm)
Hewanjie (2.2 nm)
Xin'anzhai (2.3 nm)
Shanyaowa (1.0 nm)
Niangzan (1.5 nm)
Liema (1.8 nm)
Luzhuba (2.2 nm)
Ganzhang (0.9 nm)
Baishiyan (1.7 nm)
Baishagou (2.6 nm)
Xiayutang (1.2 nm)
Shangyutang (1.4 nm)
Xiaotianshan (1.6 nm)
Shatian (2.0 nm)
Songlinggang (2.0 nm)
Heitutian (2.2 nm)
Zhaitou (2.4 nm)
Xiaolangba (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 17 nm S 141 China Eastern Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 33 nm W 232 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 57 nm S 204 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 76 nm E 72 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 87 nm W 274 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.7 nm SE Longyang District
17.4 nm SE India-China Division, Air Transport Command
17.4 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
18.8 nm SW Gaoligong Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:06:30 2016