Mizhi, China Page

Other names: 密支

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.2724 Longitude 100.0490 Altitude (feet) 6213
Lat (DMS) 25° 16' 21N Long (DMS) 100° 2' 56E Altitude (meters) 1893
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12729

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mizhi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mizhi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mizhi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shakuyao (1.6 nm)
Lashiba (2.7 nm)
Fulong (3.2 nm)
Ashe (0.9 nm)
Qingyun Shangcun (1.5 nm)
Jiangbian (3.0 nm)
Xincun (3.4 nm)
Shejie (1.2 nm)
Longtan (2.2 nm)
Waijiao (2.6 nm)
Luojia (3.0 nm)
Honghuayuan (3.3 nm)
Sanhedong (3.5 nm)
Zhangbao Xincun (3.6 nm)
Ganjiapingzi (1.3 nm)
Maichuqing (2.7 nm)
Longtan (3.1 nm)
Wenming (3.2 nm)
Xincun (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 26 nm N 32 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 38 nm E 74
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 49 nm W 254 China Eastern Airlines
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 85 nm N 7 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 97 nm W 238 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm E Weishan Yi and Hui Autonomous County
14.3 nm E Gongchen Tower
20.3 nm NE Xiaguan, Dali City
24.0 nm N Yangbi Yi Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:27:35 2016