Mowo, China Page

Other names: 墨窝

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.2933 Longitude 97.7435 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 24° 17' 36N Long (DMS) 97° 44' 37E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7638

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mowo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mowo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mowo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pangshau (1.9 nm)
Leiliang (2.2 nm)
Lawkhun (2.4 nm)
Wazhao (2.7 nm)
Longpeng (3.6 nm)
Manbeng (3.6 nm)
Khindit (3.7 nm)
Xima Laozhai (1.1 nm)
Nongxianya (2.2 nm)
Nongxian (2.4 nm)
Bangwai Laozhai (3.6 nm)
Xima Xinzhai (1.6 nm) Nong'an (1.1 nm)
Unglung (1.8 nm)
Lawan (3.4 nm)
Wengxiu (3.4 nm)
Man Lim (3.7 nm)
Lameng (3.7 nm)
Kawngwai (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 27 nm W 267 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 43 nm E 81 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 56 nm E 46 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 68 nm N 339
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 68 nm N 342 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm SE Longchuan County, Yunnan
17.0 nm SE Jiegao
19.2 nm SE 24th parallel north
19.8 nm SE National Highway 36 (Myanmar)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:04 2016