Piyou, China Page

Other names: 披由

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.0950 Longitude 101.1920 Altitude (feet) 3415
Lat (DMS) 24° 5' 42N Long (DMS) 101° 11' 31E Altitude (meters) 1040
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4955

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Piyou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Piyou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Piyou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mawai (1.9 nm)
Bangge (2.2 nm)
Pasuo (3.5 nm)
Nanhao (1.4 nm)
Wenyan (2.0 nm)
Madi (2.6 nm)
Zhangmen (3.6 nm)
Dengzhu (3.8 nm)
Dapingzhang (4.0 nm)
Xinzhuang (1.2 nm)
Banpo (1.6 nm)
Qingtou (2.3 nm)
Kouyao (2.7 nm)
Laojie (2.9 nm)
Kuiqing (2.9 nm)
Dengkuang (3.0 nm)
Zhetie (3.5 nm)
Xintang (3.7 nm)
Hongmaoshu (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 54 nm E 124
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 67 nm W 251 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 79 nm S 189 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 84 nm N 343
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 104 nm N 333 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.6 nm SW Zhenyuan Yi, Hani and Lahu Autonomous County
25.9 nm SE Ailao Mountains
27.4 nm NW Jingdong Yi Autonomous County
42.8 nm NE Shuangbai County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:22:03 2016