Qiangsheng, China Page

Other names: 强胜

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 28.3351 Longitude 103.9077 Altitude (feet) 2690
Lat (DMS) 28° 20' 6N Long (DMS) 103° 54' 28E Altitude (meters) 819
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13147

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiangsheng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangsheng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangsheng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Erping (1.9 nm)
Liangjiaba (2.1 nm)
Shuijing (2.3 nm)
Yuansheng (2.7 nm)
Dukou (2.9 nm)
Maocaoping (0.2 nm)
Hanjiashan (1.6 nm)
Dabanchang (2.3 nm)
Bajiaowan (3.1 nm)
Bojicun (1.3 nm)
Bazhandi (1.4 nm)
Lupo (1.8 nm)
Sanbucun (2.1 nm)
Yangbaogou (2.4 nm)
Sanbu (2.9 nm)
Yongsheng (2.1 nm)
Yangtunyan (2.3 nm)
Desheng (3.1 nm)
Muke (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 43 nm E 50 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 61 nm S 187 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 85 nm N 349
ZULZ LZO Small Luzhou Airport Luzhou 84 nm E 68 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 104 nm E 127 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm SE 1974 Zhaotong earthquake
9.5 nm SE List of earthquakes in China
13.5 nm SW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
14.0 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
14.0 nm W List of largest hydroelectric power stations
14.0 nm W List of power stations in China
14.0 nm W List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:54:02 2016