Qimuzhai, China Page

Other names: 杞木寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.1751 Longitude 98.2936 Altitude (feet) 6036
Lat (DMS) 24° 10' 30N Long (DMS) 98° 17' 37E Altitude (meters) 1839
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9115

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qimuzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qimuzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qimuzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mu'aizhai (1.1 nm)
Guangling (1.4 nm)
Langyouhe (2.0 nm)
Bangai (2.6 nm)
Nongdao (3.2 nm)
Mangyun (4.1 nm)
Laopalian Xiazhai (2.0 nm)
Yinwu (3.7 nm)
Yunmao (4.2 nm)
Nongxi (4.2 nm)
Mangdongshan (2.5 nm)
Yuanjiazhai (2.6 nm)
Wengjiao Shangzhai (2.9 nm)
Wengjiao Xiazhai (3.2 nm)
Shangzhai (4.0 nm)
Wenglong (4.3 nm)
Shangleiying (1.9 nm)
Dangsao (2.8 nm)
Hugu (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 18 nm N 43 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 46 nm N 12 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 57 nm W 275 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 71 nm N 42 China Eastern Airlines
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 77 nm S 202 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
13.6 nm SW Wanding Border Economic Cooperation Zone
18.0 nm S Panglong (23°53'0"N 98°22'0"E)
17.7 nm SW 98th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:41 2016