Qimuzhai, China Page

Other names: 杞木寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.8053 Longitude 97.7463 Altitude (feet) 6230
Lat (DMS) 24° 48' 19N Long (DMS) 97° 44' 47E Altitude (meters) 1898
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4925

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qimuzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qimuzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qimuzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yingpanpo (3.0 nm)
Aurapum (4.1 nm)
Huanglianhe (5.1 nm)
Pajao (4.1 nm)
Paknoi-prang (4.2 nm)
U-ga-kiang (4.7 nm)
Shizhuhe (5.1 nm)
Zuojiazhai (5.5 nm)
Shimenkan (3.1 nm)
Xinpingzhai (4.2 nm)
Maguokou (0.9 nm)
Xiaoheihe (1.5 nm)
Lepai (2.4 nm)
Bajiao'ao (3.4 nm)
Shanghetoushan (4.5 nm)
Jinchanghe (4.7 nm)
Huangsanpo (5.0 nm)
Shanmulong (5.7 nm)
Bengling (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 40 nm N 328 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 41 nm N 323
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 42 nm S 220 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 41 nm E 78 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 49 nm E 119 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm NE List of earthquakes in China
6.4 nm NE 2008 Yingjiang earthquakes
10.3 nm W Laiza
11.8 nm N 25th parallel north
12.0 nm N 2014 Yingjiang earthquake
14.7 nm SE 2011 Yunnan earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:27 2016