Qipan, China Page

Other names: 棋盘

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.0382 Longitude 100.7870 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 26° 2' 18N Long (DMS) 100° 47' 13E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31868

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qipan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qipan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qipan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Qipancun
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Duanzhuang (0.3 nm)
Duanzhuangcun (0.3 nm)
Xiaoqianglang (1.3 nm)
Baiyicun (1.8 nm)
Dianwei (0.6 nm)
Pangu (0.9 nm)
Yaoshangcun (1.3 nm)
Diyao (1.6 nm)
Tongmashan (3.0 nm)
Hetoucun (1.0 nm)
Gandi (1.5 nm)
Shaoshang (2.1 nm)
Shiyan (0.5 nm)
Shiyancun (0.5 nm)
Wenzecun (1.0 nm)
Longmaqing (1.9 nm)
Sanjiacun (2.1 nm)
Kangning (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 35 nm S 184
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 34 nm W 227 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 48 nm N 323 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 62 nm E 60 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 61 nm E 106
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
9.8 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan
13.6 nm NW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
15.1 nm SW Binchuan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:11 2016