Shizong, China Page

Other names: 师宗

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1647 Longitude 103.6800 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 9' 53N Long (DMS) 103° 40' 48E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9387

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shizong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shizong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shizong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kazu (2.3 nm)
Safangtian (2.7 nm)
Yimawu (3.1 nm)
Mahuangchong (3.1 nm)
Caoxiezhai (1.3 nm)
Xiao'aotang (1.4 nm)
Zhujiezi (1.6 nm)
Malazhai (1.9 nm)
Majiezi (2.8 nm)
Xishapo (3.4 nm)
Bainitang (3.5 nm)
Banpo (0.8 nm)
Damadi (2.0 nm)
Baizhai (2.9 nm)
Boduqing (3.4 nm)
Shazimu (1.1 nm)
Shipingjie (1.9 nm)
Qingping (2.5 nm)
Diguma (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 23 nm W 306
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 34 nm N 13
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 42 nm E 56 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm NE Faux Namti Bridge
20.4 nm SW Manhao
22.9 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
23.5 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:44:50 2016