Shuoxi, China Page

Other names: 说西

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.1920 Longitude 104.3140 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 25° 11' 31N Long (DMS) 104° 18' 50E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18827

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shuoxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shuoxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shuoxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laozhichang (1.3 nm) Molong (1.3 nm)
Zhongtuchong (1.4 nm)
Xiatuchong (1.8 nm)
Laoniujiezhai (2.5 nm)
Jinzhupeng (2.9 nm)
Daliushu (2.9 nm)
Shanggezhu (3.1 nm)
Ayi (1.7 nm)
Shuitang (1.9 nm)
Dazhai (2.1 nm)
Mamituo (2.9 nm)
Shangshepo (1.0 nm)
Tianbian (1.2 nm)
Xiashepo (2.1 nm)
Xikahei (2.3 nm)
Xiaoyaluo (2.8 nm)
Shangzhai (3.1 nm)
Abo (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 35 nm W 312
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 35 nm E 100 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 38 nm W 251
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 98 nm S 179 China Eastern Airlines
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 105 nm E 52 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.4 nm S Luoping County
17.6 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
20.7 nm S Loping Airfield
20.8 nm S India-China Division, Air Transport Command


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:33:13 2016