Sunan, China Page

Other names: 速南

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.1441 Longitude 100.9770 Altitude (feet) 4314
Lat (DMS) 24° 8' 39N Long (DMS) 100° 58' 37E Altitude (meters) 1314
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6187

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sunan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiacun (2.4 nm)
Xiaoqing (2.6 nm)
Ludongjie (3.0 nm)
Hupashan (3.1 nm)
Dacun (3.6 nm)
Wenla (2.0 nm)
Zhenai (2.4 nm)
Nasai (2.7 nm)
Wenbo (3.8 nm)
Wenbie (3.8 nm)
Shangwenban (3.9 nm)
Natushan (2.7 nm)
Zhehou (3.1 nm)
Wenhuijiehui (3.2 nm)
Gaoliangdi (3.4 nm)
Xiaowengang (3.8 nm)
Xiantian (1.0 nm)
Zhongwasa (2.8 nm)
Lanba (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 57 nm W 245 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 65 nm E 120
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 79 nm N 350
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 81 nm S 180 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 97 nm N 338 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.6 nm S Zhenyuan Yi, Hani and Lahu Autonomous County
19.8 nm N Jingdong Yi Autonomous County
33.9 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
34.0 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:40 2016