Wanchang, China Page

Other names: 碗厂

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2800 Longitude 105.4940 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 16' 48N Long (DMS) 105° 29' 38E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26580

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wanchang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wanchang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wanchang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangganhe (0.6 nm)
Sharenzhai (1.8 nm)
Yanjiawan (2.4 nm)
Xin Cai (2.6 nm)
Shanjiao (2.7 nm)
Longbo (2.9 nm)
Sin Hai (2.8 nm)
Lishuping (1.5 nm)
Huanglashan (2.0 nm)
Longxiu (2.5 nm)
Liangpeng (3.1 nm)
Zhongchang (1.8 nm)
Longwai (2.6 nm)
Wayao (2.6 nm)
Jinbang (0.9 nm)
Tianwei (1.7 nm)
Heping (1.9 nm)
Zhonghe (2.6 nm)
Longbu (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 66 nm W 284 China Eastern Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 84 nm E 71 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 95 nm W 286
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm SW Mã Pí Lèng Pass
7.2 nm W Đồng Văn District
8.0 nm SW Mèo Vạc District
11.5 nm NW Nho Quế River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:02 2016