Yibei, China Page

Other names: 迤北

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.8790 Longitude 103.4769 Altitude (feet) 6013
Lat (DMS) 26° 52' 44N Long (DMS) 103° 28' 37E Altitude (meters) 1832
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15347

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yibei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yibei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yibei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Jiezi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Da'erhuang (1.5 nm)
Shiban (2.5 nm)
Shibangou (2.6 nm)
Xinfangzi (3.1 nm)
Shenxianpo (1.4 nm)
Xiaolugou (1.4 nm)
Legetang (2.3 nm)
Yuanjiacun (3.0 nm)
Jiebei (3.2 nm)
Xiaochang (1.9 nm)
Huoshaozhai (2.3 nm)
Hejiacun (3.4 nm)
Weijiacun (0.6 nm)
Shadi (1.1 nm)
Mohei (2.1 nm)
Shitoudi (2.9 nm)
Gaojuan (2.9 nm)
Gaojiancao (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 30 nm N 28 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 79 nm S 166
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 95 nm W 314 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 92 nm W 257 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 109 nm W 231
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.5 nm SW Daqiao Township, Huize County
17.0 nm N Ludian County
22.1 nm N List of earthquakes in China
22.1 nm N 2014 Ludian earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:57:02 2016