Yinshan, China Page

Other names: 引山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9986 Longitude 97.7062 Altitude (feet) 3756
Lat (DMS) 23° 59' 55N Long (DMS) 97° 42' 22E Altitude (meters) 1144
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yinshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yinshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yinshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bangwaqing (1.8 nm)
Hukong (2.4 nm)
Banling (2.4 nm)
Banbi (2.8 nm)
Manyao (3.4 nm)
Guangpa (0.6 nm)
Weijiao (3.2 nm)
Shangnonglong (3.5 nm)
Xianonglong (3.5 nm)
Zaoguang (1.4 nm)
Leigong (1.7 nm)
Nongxianzaodong (3.0 nm)
Banyang (3.8 nm)
Badong (1.9 nm)
Mangbang (2.7 nm)
Banling (2.8 nm)
Mengbanlai (3.2 nm)
Menghu (3.2 nm)
Huiha (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 29 nm W 302 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 51 nm E 61 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYNT NMT Small Namtu Airport Namtu 57 nm S 198 APEX AIRLINES, Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Bangkok Airways , China Eastern Airlines, FMI AIR, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 61 nm S 177 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 70 nm N 36 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm W 24th parallel north
9.0 nm E Jiegao
10.0 nm S Namhkam (Shan State)
10.7 nm E National Highway 36 (Myanmar)
10.7 nm E National Highway 3 (Myanmar)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:56 2016