Zijia, China Page

Other names: 字家

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.4954 Longitude 99.3839 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 25° 29' 43N Long (DMS) 99° 23' 2E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6385

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zijia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zijia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zijia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dadi (2.1 nm)
Shawo (2.8 nm)
Zhuzipeng (2.9 nm)
Dazhongshan (3.0 nm)
Pojiao (3.5 nm)
Lujigou (3.9 nm)
Gangoubian (2.4 nm)
Heidouchang (2.5 nm)
Changqing (3.6 nm)
Xiguba (3.9 nm)
Dazhuopan (2.5 nm)
Yejia (2.6 nm)
Laodiji (3.2 nm)
Xiazhai (1.1 nm)
Xiangshui (2.3 nm)
Jianshuipo (2.4 nm)
Huangtian (2.9 nm)
Daqing (3.3 nm)
Dapingtan (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 28 nm S 203 China Eastern Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 51 nm E 79 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 59 nm W 235 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 73 nm E 92
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 80 nm S 215 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm NW List of major power stations in Yunnan
8.5 nm NW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
8.6 nm E Yongping County
12.5 nm S List of longest arch bridge spans


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:26:13 2016