Guishanwan, China Page

Other names: 龟山湾

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 23.1188 Longitude 116.3516 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 23° 7' 8N Long (DMS) 116° 21' 6E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21384

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guishanwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guishanwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guishanwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guishancun (0.5 nm)
Dashe (1.1 nm)
Xiacuocun (1.4 nm)
Sulin (2.0 nm)
Zhongcun (2.7 nm)
Shenzheliao (2.7 nm)
Shuitou (1.4 nm)
Wutiancun (2.0 nm)
Linzhao (2.3 nm)
Xiantian (3.0 nm)
Chiping (1.7 nm)
Dongpancun (1.8 nm)
Chizhuping (1.8 nm)
Zhewei (0.9 nm)
Jimei (1.6 nm)
Shuangxi (2.3 nm)
Zhegu (2.8 nm)
Edi (2.9 nm)
Xikengcun (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGOW SWA Medium Jieyang Chaoshan International Airport Shantou 27 nm N 17 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Guilin , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Asia Airways, Mandarin Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Tianjin Airlines, West Air
FR44962 Small Shantou Waisha Airport Shantou 29 nm E 50
FR40967 Small Meixian Air Base 70 nm N 348
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 74 nm N 350 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm SW Huilai County
10.3 nm N Lian River
11.6 nm SE 23rd parallel north
11.9 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
12.2 nm NW Puning Railway Station
12.7 nm SE List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:47 2016