Houshan, China Page

Other names: 厚山

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 22.3964 Longitude 111.9555 Altitude (feet) 124
Lat (DMS) 22° 23' 47N Long (DMS) 111° 57' 20E Altitude (meters) 37
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24585

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longchi (1.4 nm)
Huangmaoping (1.5 nm)
Changtangkou (1.5 nm)
Tangzhai (2.2 nm)
Hushankeng (3.0 nm)
Guchong (2.9 nm)
Daojiao (3.2 nm)
Xiangang (1.6 nm)
Jingkeng (2.8 nm)
Liantangce (3.0 nm)
Wudong (3.5 nm)
Xincheng (0.6 nm)
Shigang (1.8 nm)
Douping (1.9 nm)
Ercha (2.4 nm)
Baishizhai (2.5 nm)
Gaocun (1.6 nm)
Matang (1.9 nm)
Shanzhitang (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLD Small Luoding Sulong Airport. Louding City 27 nm W 314
ZGWZ WUZ Small Wuzhou Changzhoudao Airport Wuzhou 74 nm N 328 China Express Airlines
FR40960 FUO Medium Foshan Shadi Airport Foshan 74 nm E 56 China United Airlines
ZGSD ZUH Medium Zhuhai Jinwan Airport Zhuhai 82 nm E 106 Air Chang'an , Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir, Yangtze River Express
FR32361 Closed Old Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport Guangzhou 86 nm E 56
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.5 nm NE Xinxing County
32.8 nm NW Lianzhou, Luoding
35.2 nm N List of major power stations in Guangdong
34.8 nm SE Jiangmen Underground Neutrino Observatory


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:58:16 2016