Qipingcun, China Page

Other names: 棋坪村

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 23.8619 Longitude 116.2379 Altitude (feet) 1233
Lat (DMS) 23° 51' 43N Long (DMS) 116° 14' 16E Altitude (meters) 375
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31124

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qipingcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qipingcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qipingcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Shangqiping
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baiyeping (0.3 nm)
Daping (1.3 nm)
Fukengcun (1.9 nm)
Longgouping (2.4 nm)
Danzhuwei (1.1 nm)
Da'ao (2.4 nm)
Dashenkeng (2.4 nm)
Nanzhang (2.9 nm)
Dazhenkeng (3.0 nm)
Kengwei (1.8 nm)
Chukaitian (2.0 nm)
Shihe (2.2 nm)
Baigong'ao (2.6 nm)
Dongshancun (1.3 nm)
Huangqi (1.6 nm)
Shangcun (2.5 nm)
Huangwulou (2.7 nm)
Juntiancun (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGOW SWA Medium Jieyang Chaoshan International Airport Shantou 23 nm S 141 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Guilin , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Asia Airways, Mandarin Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Tianjin Airlines, West Air
FR40967 Small Meixian Air Base 25 nm N 342
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 29 nm N 348 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
ZGXN XIN Small Xingning Airport Xingning 31 nm W 303
FR40963 HUZ Medium Huizhou Airport Huizhou 102 nm W 241 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China United Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm N Fengliang, Fengshun County
5.8 nm NE Pantian, Fengshun County
6.5 nm SW Fengshun County
6.3 nm W Beidou, Fengshun County
6.9 nm SW Battle of Shantou (1927)
7.0 nm NW Jianqiao, Fengshun County
7.7 nm S Tangkeng, Fengshun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:50 2016