Chongyuan, China Page

Other names: 虫园

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.5332 Longitude 101.9330 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 28° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 101° 55' 59E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chongyuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongyuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongyuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumushan (0.9 nm)
Zhuangzifang (1.6 nm)
Xujiaping (1.8 nm)
Dayao (1.8 nm)
Qingna (2.4 nm)
Nan'anbu (2.5 nm)
Huangniu Pingzi (2.9 nm)
Huangcaoliang (1.0 nm)
Siliping (1.8 nm)
Tangfang Liangzi (1.9 nm)
Linjiang (2.5 nm)
Longxingcun (2.4 nm)
Wayaoping (2.6 nm)
Siliping (2.6 nm)
Na'er (2.0 nm)
Rekepu (2.2 nm)
Matou (2.5 nm)
Songlintang (2.7 nm)
Chongyuancun (0.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 35 nm S 157 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 86 nm W 226 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm E Mianning County
13.0 nm W List of major power stations in Sichuan
17.8 nm S Anti-satellite weapon
17.9 nm S Xichang Satellite Launch Center


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:25 2016